New Sem New Me 

Hello. What date is it now? I’ve lost track of time. I think we can all agree this part of summer break is when you somewhat accomplished the first few things of your hols to do list and now you’re just contemplating what else to do before sch starts. For me, I’m wondering if I can start and finish AS before hols and maybe try to finish RF4 or Ocarina of Time. I tried Majora’s Mask the other day but I got stuck at one point of time so maybe next hols I will try again…OR MAYBE NOT!!!! Despite the frustrations met, that game is pretty captivating. Maybe I should just finish everything.

Was cleaning my room today and found some old notebooks from sec sch/JC days. I forgot how diligent I was at making notes last time. Too bad I stopped because I realised my grades still suck. I’m still not used to how uni works. No returning of exam papers, no homework given, no revision papers. 


I’m actually quite impressed by the first picture. It was a book whereby I did all my TYS many times (actually just twice-.-) (and I think it was FYS actually). I even did corrections and all that shit. Too bad I started too late LOL……… So it brings me back to the same point over and over again. 

为什么我每次都临时抱佛脚?!

Okay deep down I do know why. I have an entire chapter about procrastination in my textbook after all but I still can’t kick this habit 😛 this is how every school term of mine goes: the first week is full of good habits. I attend my lectures, I revise after lessons, I prepare for my next class. THEN AFTER THAT IT JUST COMES CRASHING DOWN and I keep skipping lessons to ketchup on other things and every week I just “WOOHOOO!! Yolo!!!” And skip sooooo many things. The most horrifying part is when I touch my elective two weeks before finals and in the first lecture the prof will say,”if you think this is very easy and you can study last minute, I’m going to tell you that you cannot.” *thinks: Walao prof never say earlier….oh wait you did….* 

No more okay kiyodu?!?!?!??!!!!!!!!!!! No more no moreeeeeeeee. Next sem I swear I die also will drag myself to the LT to attend lecture. MWAHAHAHAHA~~~~~~~~~ 

WHat?! You don’t believe me?!? We shall see! #kiyopower


A sneak peek into my daily life during summer vacation LOL. 

Holy sheet I’m obsessed with this anime. It’s called Himouto! Umaru-chan. SHE’S LIKE ME. HAHA. (Minus the good grades which I shall strive to be like her in that aspect next sem…) 

My summer break is flying by 

The title says it all. A few more weeks and I’m back to the same old grind. Am I feeling rejuvenated enough to start hitting the books again? As of now, I’m gonna have to say…no!!! On the bright side, when I end my finals at the end of this year, I’ll have Pokemon Moon to play during the break! 

Today marks the 9th anniversary of my hamster Sapphire’s death. She was truly a very sweet friend of mine. Recently I helped to pet sit for a friend, and the joy pets can bring to a family should not be underestimated. 

Also watched Conjuring 2 recently and it’s definitely worth a watch. Never expected a horror film to almost bring tears to my eyes hehe. A friend asked me how I feel when I’m 21, the truth is I actually feel different for the first time ever. Perhaps I’ve been too hard on myself all these while, trying to be something I’m not, constantly comparing. Was scrolling through fb the other day and saw a post that asked, “If you could be anyone, will you choose to be yourself?” 

Will you? Will I?

最近我觉得我的生命好像再也不属于自己的。想做的东西不去做,不想做的拼命做。现在的思涵仿佛变了一个陌生人。心很闷很烦。看到成绩也很想给自己一巴掌。天啊,总是说会加倍努力,到底努力到哪里去呢?我这个人到底在搞什么鬼?朋友说成绩不重要,也许也是。可是对我来说真的挺重要的…对一个在其他方面都不是很厉害的人,成绩怎么会不重要?哎呀,总而言之,最近的生活不是很好过…感觉挺累的…

我想我还是在这两个月内找回我认识的自己……